Hostascreening_CAD

 

CANADIAN SCREENINGS

 

 

 

May 27 – City of Mississauga and the Credit Valley Conservation Organization, Mississauga, ON  

Venue: Mississauga Celebration Square, Central Library – Noel Ryan Auditorium, Mississauga Celebration Square

300 City Centre Drive, Mississauga, Ontario L5B 3Y3

Time: 2:45 pm.  Screening to be followed by a Q and A featuring producer Joanne Jackson,  FLAP Canada’s Paloma Plant and CVC’s Deborah Kenley.

 

May 28 –  Bruce Peninsula Bird Observatory and the Huron Fringe Birding Festival,   Southhampton, ON

Bruce County Museum and Archives,  33 Victoria St N, Southampton, ON (near Saugeen Shores/MacGregor Point Provincial Park)
Time: 7 – 9 pm

The film will be followed by a Q and A featuring Irene Fedun from FLAP CANADA, and film producer Diane Woods.

 

June 4 – The Halton Hills Eco Film Festival 
Acton, ON
Venue: Trinity United Church, 70 Mill Street East
Time: 1 PM

 

For upcoming  and past international film festival details,  please go to our Festival Screenings list.

If you would like to bring  THE MESSENGER to your home city or town and you don’t see it listed above, or on our festival screenings list,  please click here to BOOK A SCREENING IN CANADA or internationally.

US screenings can be booked here.

 

PAST SCREENINGS

 

May 17 – The Halton Hills Eco Film Festival 
Georgetown, ON
Venue: John Elliott Theatre, 9 Church Street
Time: 7:30 – 9:30 PM, Paloma Plant from FLAP Canada will be there for the Q and A after the film.

 

May 2 – Climate Change Action – Dufferin-Caledon
Orangeville, Ontario
Venue:  Westside Secondary School in Orangeville
Time:  7:00 – 9:00 pm.

 

May 2  &  8 – Mary’s Mission, Bancroft, ON
Location:  May 2nd only.   The Village Playhouse, 5 Hastings St. S, Bancroft, Ont., K0L 1C0.   (The second screening is  invitation only, at another location)  Time:  7:00 – 9:00 PM .  On May 2,  Director Su Rynard will be in attendance for the Q and A discussion to follow the film.

 

 

April 26 – Columbia Mountains Institute of Applied Ecology 
Cranbrook, BC
Venue:  Prestige Rocky Mountain Resort, 209 Van Horne St S, Cranbrook, BC V1C 6R9
Time: 7:00 – 9:00 PM.     The screening is open to the public and part of a conference about Avoiding Incidental Take of Birds Nests. Film Participant Dr. Erin Bayne, Biologist from the University of Alberta will be there for a Q and A. after the film.  More info here.

 

April 26 – Climate Change Action Group of Erin 
Erin, Ontario
Venue:  Erin Legion, 12 Dundas Street East  Erin, Ontario
Time:  7:00 – 9:00 PM.  Director Su Rynard will be in attendance for a Q and A session after the film. Other guests TBA.

 

 

 

April 25 – Friends of Second Marsh 

Oshawa, ON
Venue: Trent U. at Durham College Oshawa Campus, 55 Thornton Rd. S.
Time: 7 :00 – 9:00 PM  – ( Doors open at 6:30)  Film Producer Joanne Jackson, (a resident of Durham Region) will be in attendance for the Q and A after the screening, along with Michael Mesure, film participant and  Executive Director of FLAP Canada

 

 

March 23 – University of Manitoba, Winnipeg, MB

Time: 6:30 – 9:00 pm,  Venue: Shultz Lecture Theatre, Theatre, UTC-05,  91 Ralph Campbell Rd.,  Winnipeg,  MB

Event is free and primarily for students, but the public is welcome to attend. More info & map on this Facebook Event page.   Q and A  after the film with Christian Artuso, Bird Studies Canada, Dr. Kevin Fraser and Dr. Nicola Koper, Univeristy of Manitoba, Vanessa Harriman, Manitoba government and consultant Dan Chranowski.   Amelie Robertson-Charron is the moderator. Sponsored by the Manitoba Chapter of the Wildlife Society (TWS), the Avian Behaviour and Conservation Lab (ABC Lab) at the U of M and Wild Bird Unlimited Winnipeg.

 

March 21 – CPAWS  (was originally scheduled on March 14, but rescheduled due to inclement weather,  same venue, same time) 
Fredericton, New Brunswick
Copresented with Nature NB and UNB
VenueRm 102, Tilley Auditorium in Tilley Hall at UNB Fredericton, 3 Bailey Ave
Time: 7:00PM Tuesday
This event is free. UNB campus map http://es.unb.ca/apps/map/?map=1

 

February 23 – Ingersoll District Nature Trust at The Unifor Hall
Ingersoll, Ontario
Venue: Unifor Local 88, 364 Victoria Street, Ingersoll
Time: 7pm

 

February 8 – Green Ideas Network (postponed due to campus shutdown/Weather) 

Langley, BC
Venue: Kwantlen Polytechnic School
Doors open at 6:30 pm
Film at 7:00 pm
Admission by Donation.  Light refreshments and Door Prizes.
Register at 604-599-3348 or e-mail ddewell@shaw.ca or betty.cunnin@kpu.ca

 

January 30  – McMaster University –  Part of the Campus Screening Tour
Hamilton, ON
Time: 7 pm
Note: This screening is for students and will not be open to the public.  Special guests: Director Su Rynard, Paloma Plant and Shane Bateman.

 

January 30 – University of Western Ontario – Part of the Campus Screening Tour, presented by BUGS

Venue: Western Film Theatre – 7 pm – 9 pm,

Please note:  The Messenger’s spectacular footage of songbirds in flight was filmed with Dr. Christopher Guglielmo from Western’s Advanced Facility for Avian Research.  He will be at the screening for a discussion with film participant Michael Mesure from FLAP Canada.

 

February 7 – York University – Part of the Campus Screening Tour
Toronto, ON,  
Venue: Nat Taylor Cinema Ross Building N102
Time: Doors Open at 5:30 pm (screening to commence at 5:45 pm)
Featuring film participants & special guests: Dr. Bridget Stutchbury, Michael Mesure of FLAP, Emily Rondel of Bird Studies Canada, Joanne Jackson (Producer) and Andres Jimenez.


January 19 – Mississippi Valley Field Naturalists
Almonte, ON
Venue: Almonte Old Town Hall
Time: 7 pm

 

January 18 – Wakamow Valley Park – Free!
Moose Jaw, SK
Time: 7 – 8:30pm

 


January 16 – The University of Regina
The Biology Undergraduate and Graduate Society
Regina, SK

 

December 1 –  The North Okanagan Naturalists Club 
Vernon, BC
ORL Vernon – 7pm


November 29 – Aurora College
Fort Smith, NT
Venue/Time TBA

 

November 16 –The Art Gallery of Hamilton Film Series
123 King Street West
Hamilton – ON
Doors open 6:30 pm  Screening – 7 pm,  Q and A with Director Su Rynard follows the film.

 

November 15 – Lakeland College
5707 College Drive
Vermilion – AB
Vermilion Alumni Hall Theatre –  open at 6:30 pm and the screening starts at 7 pm.
CAMPUS TOUR STOP: This screening will be followed by a discussion with film participant, Dr. Erin Bayne from the University of Alberta. 

 

November 13 – Salmon Arm presented by SABNES – Salmon Arm Bay Nature Enhancement Society and the Shuswap Naturalists.
 Sunday, Nov.13 at 2:00 pm.   Playing at the Salmar Classic.

 

November 10 – Le Nichoir Special Fundraising Event in partnership with McGill University
John Abbott College Casgrain Theatre,  21275 Rue Lakeshore
Saint-Anne-de-Belleville, QC

Time: 7:00 pm
CAMPUS TOUR STOP: This fundraiser event and screening will be followed by a panel discussion featuring special guests Michael Mesure from FLAP Canada and Robert Rice of the Smithsonian Migratory Bird Center.

 

November 10 – The University of Windsor, Biology Dept.
401 Sunset Avenue
Windsor, ON
Thursday, Nov. 10, Room 104 in the Toldo Bldg from 6:30pm-9pm
CAMPUS TOUR STOP: This screening will be followed by a panel discussion led by Ines Moran, who was at the NAOC Ornithology conference in August. 

 

November 9 – The University of Guelph at The Arboretum Centre
College Ave E. 
Guelph, ON
6:00 pm
CAMPUS TOUR STOP: 
This screening will be followed by a panel discussion led by Dr. Ryan Norris and featuring representatives of FLAP and Bird Studies Canada.

 

November 9 – Queen’s University, presented by The School of Environmental Studies and the Biology Dept.
Kingston, ON
7pm – Dupuis Auditorium
CAMPUS TOUR STOP: 
This screening will be followed by a Q and A panel discussion led by Dr. Stephen Lougheed, Director of the Queens University Biology Station and Baillie Family Chair in Conservation Biology.  Other panelists: Dr. Vicki Friesen (Professor, Biology, Queen’s University), Mark D. Read (Global Birder, and Education Chair, Kingston Field Naturalists) and Dr. Rachel Vallender (Wildlife Biologist, Canadian Wildlife Service)

 

 

November 3 – The Royal Regina Museum presented by Public Pastures and Public Interest
2445 Albert St
Regina, SK
Time – 7:00 PM.  Doors Open at 6:30 pm. This event is a fundraiser for Public Pastures and Public Interest

 

November 3 –presented by SABNES – Salmon Arm Bay Nature Enhancement Society and the  Shuswap Naturalists.
Salmon Arm, BC  Playing at the Salmar Classic.

Thursday, Nov. 3 at 7:30 pm,  Sunday, Nov.13 at 2:00 pm

 

November 4 – WildWings Festival
VIU Lecture Hall
Vancouver Island University, Cowichan Campus
2011 University Way
Duncan, BC
Time – 6:30 PM

 

October 27 – Bruce Peninsula Bird Observatory
Owen Sound Legion
1450 2nd Ave W
Owen Sound – ON
Time – 7:30 PM,  Producer Diane Woods will be in attendance for the Q and A.

 

October 26 – The Huronia Museum Film Series at Galaxy Cinema
549 Little Lake Park Rd
Midland, ON
Time – 4:30/7:30

 

October 26The Yarmouth County Museum
22 Collins Street
Yarmouth, NS
Time – 7pm

 

October 25 – University of British Columbia
Allan Yap Theatre in the Beaty Biodiversity Museum
2212 Main Mall
Vancouver – B.C

Time – 7 pm
CAMPUS TOUR STOP: This screening will be followed by a panel discussion led by Dr. David Bradley of Bird Studies Canada.

 

October 21-23 – Antigonish International Film Festival
Cineplex Theatre
291 Main Street, 
Antigonish, NS
Saturday Oct. 22 – Time – 4:45 PM
CAMPUS TOUR STOP:  This screening will be introduced by Bird Studies Canada. Randy Lauff of St.Francis Xavier University will be there to participate in a Q and A  following the screening.

 

October 19 – Char’s Landing – Presented by The AV Transition Town Society
4815 Argyle Street
Port Alberni, B.C
7:00pm

 

October 18Manuel’s River Experience
7 Conception Bay Hwy

Conception Bay, NFLD
Time – 7PM

 

October 11 – Crystal Ridge Library
89 Ridge Rd South
Fort Erie, ON
Time – 2PM

 

September 30-Oct 6 – The Downtown Movie Lounge
40 Elm Street
Sudbury, ON
Time – Daily at 7:05 pm with matinees playing on TuesdaySaturday and Sunday at 1:10 pm  and  4:05 pm.
Opening night Friday Sept. 30, 7:05 pm screening will be followed by a panel discussion moderated by David Pearson, with special guests  Producer Joanne Jackson, the film’s composer Phil Strong, and Chris Blomme, Executive of the Sudbury ornithological Society and educator, Laurentian University.

 

October 5/6 – The Cinecenta at The University of Victoria
3800 Finnerty Road
Victoria, BC
Time – 7pm/9:15pm (each night)
CAMPUS TOUR STOP: This screening will be followed by a panel discussion led by Dr. David Bradley and member of the Rocky Point Bird Observatory Ann Nightingale.

 

October 6 – Bert Miller Nature Club
Centennial Branch 
library
136 Gilmore Road
Fort Erie, ON
Time – 6:30 pm

 

October 3 – The Empire Theatre
New Liskeard, ON (City of Temiskaming Shores)
Time- 6:30 PM
Screening will followed by a panel discussion with Producer Joanne Jackson, Bruce Murphy from the Hilliardton Marsh Education Centre  and others.

 

October 2 – The Vogue Theatre, Mount Allison University
Sackville, NB

Sunday Oct. 2, Time – 2pm
CAMPUS TOUR STOP: This screening has been organised by Mount Allison University. The screening will be followed by a panel discussion featuring members of the Environmental Science Dept, Biology Dept, Environment Canada and Bird Studies Canada.

 

October 2 – Fleming College, Presented by: The Fenelon Falls Environmental Advisory Committee
Lindsay, ON
Time – 2pm
CAMPUS TOUR STOP: This screening will be followed by a panel discussion with Director Su Rynard, FLAP’s Michael Mesure and local experts.

 

October 2 – The Capitol Centre , 150 Main Street
North Bay, ON
Sunday Oct. 2,  11am
Playing as part of the North Bay Film Festival. The screening will be followed by a panel discussion with Producer Joanne Jackson and local experts.

 

September 29 – The University of Saskatchewan
Saskatoon, SK 

CAMPUS TOUR STOP: This screening will be followed by a panel discussion led by Professor Christy Morrissey (film participant), Kiel Drake of Bird Studies Canada and more.

 

September 29 – The O’Brien Theatre, Presented by: MacNamara Field Naturalists Club
Arnprior, ON
Time – 7pm
Followed by a panel discussion with Michael Runtz of Carleton University, Ted Cheskey of Nature Canada, and a representative of Safe Wings Ottawa.

 

September 28 – University of Ottawa, Organized by HUMANIMALAB 2.0  Place : FTX147A, School of Sociological and Anthropological Studies, Department of Biology
CAMPUS TOUR STOP:  7 PM,  Free admission. This screening will be followed by a panel discussion led by Professor Scott Simon. Commentaries and discussion by David Jaclin, Julie Morand-Ferron, and Anouk Hoedeman (Safe Wings Ottawa).

 

September 26 – McMaster University
Hamilton, ON
Time – 7pm
CAMPUS TOUR STOP: This screening will be followed by a panel discussion led by Instructor Greg Zilderbrant. This event will for students only. Apologies for any inconvenience.

 

September 26 – The Empire Theatre
Belleville, ON
Time – 7:30pm
Followed by a Q+A with  Producer Joanne Jackson, Peter Fuller of Prince Edward Point Bird Observatory and John Hirsch, Board Member of The Quinte Conservation Authority.

 

September 21 – Dalhousie University
Halifax, NS
CAMPUS TOUR STOP: This screening will be followed by a panel discussion led by Dr. Cindy Staicer, Biologist, Dalhousie U.   Panelists include:  Sue Abbott, Bird Studies Canada,  Helene Van Doninck, DVM, Cobequid Wildlife Rehabilitation Centre (Allied Cats program at the Ecology Action Centre) and Becky Whittam, CWS (Canadian Wildlife Services)

 

September 16 – Festival Des Oiseaux de la Cote-Nord
Tadoussac, QC
Time – 19:30 PM   more info at  https://festivalmigrateurs.com/projection-documentaire/

 

September 18 – The Gem
Keswick, ON
Sunday Sept. 18,
A fundraiser for the Shades of Hope Wildlife Refuge. There will be a post-screening Q+A with Producer Diane Woods and FLAP’s Michael Mesure or Paloma Plant.

 

August 6 – The Bruce Peninsula Bird Observatory
Bruce Peninsula Visitor’s Centre, Tobermory ON
Time – 7pm Followed by a Q+A with FLAP’s Michael Mesure

 

July 16 – Friends of the Pinery Provincial Park
The Pinery
Grand Bend, ON
Time – TBA

 

June 19 – The Boulevard Cinema
Napanee, ON
113 Richmond Blvd
Time – 4 pm

 

June 17/18 –  ByTowne Cinema
Ottawa, ON

Time – June 17 4:30 pm,  June 18,  4:50 pm

 


June 18 – artsPlace
Canmore, AB

950 8th Avenue
Time – 7:30 pm

 

June 16 – Apollo Theatre

Kitchener, ON
141 Ontario St
Time – Doors at 6:30/Screening starts at 7pm.
A fundraiser for local Wildlife Haven  Waterloo. Tickets available through their website and on the door.

 

June 1 – Films That Make You Think
Parry Sound, ON

Stockey Centre, 2 Bay Street
Time – 7 pm

 

May 21 Meadowlark Nature Festival
Penticton, BC
Okanagan College Theatre
Showtime – 7pm Tickets can be purchased in advance here.

 

May 17,  The Capital – Hosted by the Friends of Ojibway Prairie
Windsor, ON
121 University Ave W
7:00 pm
The Messenger will be preceded by the premiere of a short film produced by The Friends of Ojibway Prairie.


May 15    The Gem
Grand Forks, BC
257 Market Ave.
Sunday May 15,  4:30 pm, Q and A hosted by local conservationist  Roy Schiesser with bird experts, Jenny Coleshill, Susan Walker and Ernest Whelan.

 

May 13-19 The Bandwidth Cinema
Winnipeg, MB 

585 Ellice Ave
Showtimes:
Friday-Thursday 7 pm, Saturday and Sunday 5pm,  Senior Special
Christian Artuso of Winnipeg’s Bird Studies Canada Office will be on hand for a post-screening Q+A on May 13 at 7 pm. 

 

May 13 – 18 The Gorge Cinema
Elora, ON
43 Mill Street West
Time-May 13, 14, 17, 18   6:30 pm  and   May 15/16  7:00 pm 

 

May 12 The Halton Green Screens
Oakville, ON
Film.Ca Cinemas – Oakville Mews Cinema, 171 Speers Rd.
7:00 – 9:00 PM
A Member of FLAP CANADA will be on hand for an introduction and post-screening discussion. 

 

May 11 The Rio Theatre
Vancouver, BC
1660 East Broadway
Showtime –  6 pm
Join us for a special BSC hosted Vancouver Bird Week screening with an Introduction by David Suzuki. Q and A following the film with Steven Price, President of Bird Studies Canada, and David Bradley, BC program manager.

 

May 6, 8, 11 Hyland Cinema
London, ON
240 Wharncliffe Road South
Showtime – 1pm, 3pm, 7pm

 

April 29  –   May 2  City Cinema
Charlottetown, PEI
160 Richmond Street, Charlottetown, PEI

 

April 24, 26, 27   Princess Cinema
Waterloo, ON, CANADA
Showtimes: 
Sunday, April 24 – 5 pm  – Q and A with Waterloo based biologist Lyle Friesen and Michael Mesure from  FLAP CANADA.
Tuesday, April 26 – 9 pm
Wednesday, April 27 – 7 pm

Plus:  Friday March 4 – 7 pm, Saturday  March 5 –  2:55 pm, Sunday March 6-  5 pm and
Monday March 7 –  9 pm. April 2, April 3
The Friday March 4 Screening was followed by Q & A  with Producer Joanne Jackson, and Garth Casbourn, a biology graduate student from York University who has researched the disappearing Wood Thrush.  

 

April 25 + 27 The Mayfair Theatre 
Ottawa, ON
1074 Bank St (at Sunnyside)
Showtimes -7 pm

 

April 27 – 28 The Fox Cinema
Toronto, ON
2236 Queen St E
Showtimes – 7pm on both nights
Director Su Rynard, Michael Mesure from FLAP, and Kyla Makela of Bird Studies Canada will be in attendance on Wed. April 27 for a post screening Q+A

 

April 23 – 28 Hyland Cinema
London, ON
240 Wharncliffe Road South
Showtime –  7 PM (please check local listings, as times could change)
Chris Guglielmo of The University of Western Ontario will be on hand for a post-screening discussion on Friday April 22nd.

 

April 23  Thunder Bay Environmental Film Festival
Thunder Bay ON

 

April 23  The Screening Room (Best of Kingston Canadian Film Festival Event)
Kingston, ON
120 Princess Street
Showtime 4 pm
Q & A following the film with Mark Read of The Kingston Field Naturalists

 

April 20  – 23  Guelph’s Bookshelf Cinema
Guelph, ON
41 Quebec Street
Showtimes – April 20/21/22 @ 6:30, April 23 @ 2pm
Ryan Norris of the University of Guelph and Paloma Plant of FLAP CANADA will be on hand for a post-screening Q+A on April 23. 

 

April 15-21  Cinema Le Clap
Quebec City, QC

English with French subtitles: Showtimes:   12:25 daily
Bilingual Q&A on  Friday April 15 with Bird Studies Canada’s Andrew Coughlan

 

April 20   –  Acadia Cinema‘s Al Whittle Theatre
Wolfville, NS
450 Main Street
Showtime – TBC

 

April 20 –  World Community Development Education Society at The Stan Hagen Theatre 
Courtenay, BC
North Island College, 2300 Ryan Road
Showtime – 7pm
Part of  Reel Canada’s National Film Day

 

April 11-14  Cinema du Parc
Montreal, QC
English with French subtitles: Showtimes:   7 pm
Q&A April 11th with Kyle Elliott, Member of the Canada Research Chair in Arctic Ecology; Andrew Coughlan, Baillie Fund Secretary and Québec Program Manager Bird Studies Canada; Annie Langlois, Canadian Wildlife Federation and Joanne Jackson, Producer.
Q&A April 12th with Jean-François Giroux, Professor and Chair of the Department of Biological Sciences, Université du Québec à Montréal; Yong Lang & Simon Bédard, Ornithologists, Regroupement Québec Oiseaux
Q&A April 13 with Mélanie F. Guigueno, Avian Researcher, McGill University; Catherine Dion, Ornithologist, Regroupement Québec Oiseaux
Q&A April 14 with Barbara Frei, Director of the McGill Bird Observatory; Linda Pérez, Ornithologist, Regroupement Québec Oiseaux

 

April 13  – one screening only  First Ontario Performing Arts Centre
St. Catharines, ON, CANADA
Showtime – Wednesday, April 13 – 8 pm
Q&A following the screening with Bird Studies Canada’s Jody Allair and David DeRocco, Canadian Wildlife Federation

 

April 12  – one screening only  Yukon Beringia Centre
Whitehorse, YK, CANADA
Society of Yukon Bird Observatories hosting during the A Celebration of Swans Birding Festival

Toronto, ON  The Kingsway Theatre
3030 Bloor St. West
O
pens Friday March 18, Showtimes – Tuesdays, Thursdays @ 3:15, Friday and Sundays @ 12:25  Please double check listings http://kingswaymovies.ca

 

March 18- April 3, 2016   The LoftCobourg, ON  CANADA
Showtimes:
18 March 2:00 PM
March 26 – 2:00 PM
April 3 – 2:00 PM
Previous showings:  Feb. 28 – March 5.  Q & A hosted by Ken Prue, with filmmaker Su Rynard on Sunday February 28 at 1 pm and 4 pm.

 

March 18 – 21  ByTowne Cinema
Ottawa, ON,  CANADA
Showtimes – Friday, March 18 – 7pm, followed by Q&A
Saturday, March 19 – 4:50pm
Sunday, March 20 – 6:40pm
Monday March 21 – 6:40pm
Friday, March 18 – Q & A with the director Su Rynard, special guests including Michael Runtz-Carlton U, Ted Chesky-Nature Canada, Michael Mesure-FLAP  and Anouk Houdeman -Safe Wings Ottawa.

 

March 19-27 The Metro/Garneau Theatre
Edmonton, AB
Sunday March 27,  12:15pm. (new time)
Previous showings:
Saturday March 19,   7:00  pm  Q & A with film participant, Erin Bayne, biologist, University of Alberta
Sunday March 20, 4:15 pm Q & A with film participant, Erin Bayne, biologist, University of Alberta Q& A’s moderated by Jerry Krepakevich, DOC member and film festival programmer

 

March 20, The Rio  Theatre
Vancouver, BC, CANADA   One Screening only,  SUNDAY MARCH 20, 12:30 pm
Sponsored by First Weekend Club. The film will be followed by a Q & A, with David Bradley from Bird Studies Canada. Moderated by Rachel Fox.

 

March 18 – 20  Vic Theatre
Victoria, BC,  CANADA
Showtimes –  7 PM
Q&A – Opening night with First Weekend Club and Q & A, with David Bradley from Bird Studies Canada
Saturday afternoon, with Elizabeth Gow, UBC

 

Wed. March 16 – one night only,  The Broadway Theatre
Saskatoon, SK, CANADA
Showtime –  7 pm
Screening followed by Q&A hosted by Alex Rogalski, Hot Docs and CIFF film festival programmer and Executive Director of Paved Arts, with film participant, Dr. Christy Morrissey from the University of  Saskatchewan, and Dr. Kiel Drake from Bird Studies Canada

 

Carlton Cinema
March 11-17     Toronto, ON  CANADA
Showtime – 1:30pm and 6:45 daily. (some screenings have sold out, so we advise booking tickets in advance) 

Q&A with Phil Strong, Composer and Sound Designer, Tuesday March 15,  following the 6:45 Screening

Q& A’s with Steven Price – President of Bird Studies Canada Feb. 27, 28 Producer Joanne Jackson and Cinematographer Joshua See join for some events.

Q & A with filmmaker Su Rynard following the film on Feb. 26,  6:45pm. (Opening night)

 

March 4-10, 12 & 13  The Globe Cinema
Calgary, AB  CANADA
Showtimes – TBC
Q & A hosted by Jenna McFarland and Andrea Hunt of The Calgary Wildlife Rehabilitation Society at both the 7 pm and 9:10 pm show on March 4th and 5th.

 

Sunday March 6  – one day only – The Roxy
Uxbridge, ON, CANADA
Showtime – 4 pm  (sold out)
Screening followed by Q & A  with Producer Joanne Jackson and film participant Michael Mesure from FLAP.  Moderated by Caroline Schultz, Ontario Nature.

 

March 4-6    RPL – Regina Public Library Theatre
Regina, SK, CANADA
Showtimes:   Friday March 4, 7 PM  
Saturday March 5, 9 PM
Sunday March 6, 2:30 PM  –
Q & A with Trevor Harriot,  Public Pastures

 

If you would like to bring  THE MESSENGER to your home city or town and you don’t see it listed above, or on our festival screenings list,  please click here to BOOK A SCREENING IN CANADA.

 

 

Marketing and promotion assistance provided by Telefilm Canada.Telefilm_Gris_Coated_Process